DECLARATION ON INFORMATION OBLIGATION

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

You can find our cookie policy here.

CONTACT US

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

HOSTING

We use Heroku as a plattform to host the application. The application is hosted in the EU Region. You can review Heroku’s security policy here: https://www.heroku.com/policy/security

FONTS

In providing the Adobe Fonts service, we do not set or use cookies on websites in order to serve our fonts. You can review Adobe Fonts privacy policy here: https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html

COOKIES

We use cookies on many of the websites of our corporate group. Cookies are small text files stored on your electronic device (e.g. computer, smartphone, game console) when you access those websites, enabling your browser to be identified when you visit the sites again.

In addition to our own cookies (first-party cookies), we also use professional services of third-party service providers, who set cookies on our websites (third-party cookies). Details of who these third parties are, what precise services they provide and how long they store cookies can be found in the section on Services.

We divide cookies into two categories: required cookies and functional cookies. You can find detailed descriptions and explanations of these categories of cookies and the associated data processing in the section Category Descriptions.

You can generally prevent or stop cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that doing so may mean that you will not be able to use all the functions of our websites to their full extent.

When you visit our websites, you will also find receive information on the use and application of cookies via the cookie banner which appears on the website. You can use this banner to determine which cookies you consent to. You can amend or withdraw your consent at any time via this banner. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Category Descriptions

Required Cookies
These cookies are required to enable core functionality and securing settings on our website. They are used to anonymously analyze user behavior and store navigation and user settings.

Functional cookies
Functional cookies and similar technologies enable us to display certain functions of our website (e.g., Google Maps) or to provide enhanced functionality (show casinos on the map).

Services

USERCENTRICS (storage duration: 3 years)
We use the Usercentrics consent management platform to fulfil our legal administration and documentation obligations with regard to the processing of cookies, especially when a user has given consent pursuant to Art. 6 a GDPR). The Usercentrics consent management platform is operated by Usercentrics GmbH, Sonnenstrasse 23, 80331 Munich, Germany. 6c BIPR. 

Plausible (storage duration: 1 day)
The Website of Casinos Austria International use Plausible as an open-source software for the statistical evaluation of visitor numbers. All the site measurement is carried out anonymously. Cookies are not used, and no personal data is collected. No persistent identifiers are generated. A random string of letters and numbers is generated to calculate unique visitors on a website and the string gets reset once per day. All the tracked and collected data that is kept fully secured, encrypted, and hosted on renewable energy powered server in Falkenstein, Germany. The server is owned by Hetzner, a European company. This ensures that all the website data is being covered by the European Union’s strict laws on data privacy.

Maikoapp
Cloud-based image hosting, processing and delivery to provide the imagery for the www.casinosaustriainternational.com website.

Processing company:
wollzelle GmbH, Loquaiplatz 12, Vienna, Austria, hello@wollzelle.com.

Data Purposes: Functionality, Providing Images, Optimization.

Legal Basis: Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Location of Processing: European Union.

Click here to read the privacy policy of the data processor
https://www.maikoapp.com/privacy

Google Maps

This is an integrated map service.

Processing company:
Google Ireland Limited
Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland

Data Purposes: Displaying Maps

Technologies Used: APIs

Data Collected: Date and time of visit, Location information, IP address, URL, Usage data, Search terms, Geographic location

Legal Basis: Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR

Location of Processing: European Union

Retention Period:
The retention period is the time span the collected data is saved for the processing purposes. The data needs to be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the stated processing purposes. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the processing purposes. Below you can find the email address of the data protection officer of the processing company. https://support.google.com/policies/troubleshooter/7575787?hl=en

Transfer to Third Countries:
This service may forward the collected data to a different country. Please note that this service might transfer the data outside of the EU/EEA and to a country without the required data protection standards. If the data is transferred to the US, there is a risk that your data can be processed by US authorities, for control and surveillance measures, possibly without legal remedies. Below you can find a list of countries to which the data is being transferred. This can be for different reasons like storing or processing.
United States of America,Singapore,Taiwan,Chile

Click here to read the privacy policy of the data processor
http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Click here to opt out from this processor across all domains
https://safety.google/privacy/privacy-controls/

Click here to read the cookie policy of the data processor
https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en

YOUR RIGHTS

You may assert the following rights regarding the processing of your data under the General Data Protection Regulation and national data protection law:

Right of access
You may ask us for information as to whether we process your personal data, and if so, which of your personal data we process and to what extent.

Right to rectification
If we process personal data of yours which is incomplete or incorrect, you may request its rectification and/or completion by us at any time.

Right to erasure
You may request that we erase your personal data if we have unlawfully processed it, if the processing disproportionally interferes with your legitimate interests of protection, if your personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, if you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal basis for processing or if erasure of the data is required to fulfil a legal obligation. Please note that there may be reasons which would militate against immediate erasure, e.g. in the case of legally mandated retention requirements.

Right to restriction of processing
You may ask us to restrict the processing of your data if you dispute the correctness of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data; the processing of your data is unlawful, but you opt against erasure and instead request restriction of the use of your data; we no longer need the data for its intended purpose, but you still need the data to assert, exercise or defend your legal rights, or you have objected to the processing of the data. From the time of the request for restriction, such data will only be processed with your individual consent or for purposes of asserting and enforcing legal claims.

Right to data portability
You may ask us to provide you with the data which you have given to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that we are processing such data on a basis of consent you have given, and which may be withdrawn, or to perform a contract between us, and the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

Right to withdraw consent
You may withdraw your consent to data processing under data protection law at any time with future effect by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@cal.at or to the e-mail address given in the declaration of consent, or by post, stating the company in question, to Rennweg 44, 1038 Vienna. For mailings sent by e-mail, you may also withdraw your consent by using the ‘abmelden / unsubscribe’ link in any e-mail. Withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Right to object
For reasons arising out of your particular situation, you may, in principle, object to the processing of personal data concerning you which are required in order to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of a third party, opt out of having your contact data collected, by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@cal.at or by post, stating the company in question, to Rennweg 44, 1038 Vienna. For mailings sent by e-mail, you may also withdraw your consent by using the ‘abmelden / unsubscribe’ link in any e-mail. Following your objection, your data will no longer be processed unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing it which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, exercising or defending legal claims. You may object at any time to our forwarding of advertising to you without any need to state reasons for this.

Right of complaint
If you believe that we are in violation of Austrian or European data protection laws when processing your data, we would ask you to contact us in order to resolve any questions you may have. You also have the right to contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde), the competent supervisory authority.

Assertion of rights
If you wish to assert one of the rights referred to above in relation to us, please simply use the e-mail address: datenschutz@cal.at.

In connection with your assertion of your rights, it is possible that we may request additional information to confirm your identify (such as official photo ID). The purpose of this is to protect your rights and your privacy, and in particular, to comply with a high standard of care with regard to game secrecy and to ensure that no third party may access your data.

We will respond to all reasonable requests as soon as possible in accordance with applicable law.

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

We will update our privacy statement from time to time. Amendments to our privacy statement will become effective when provided on our corporate group’s websites and apps and posted at our casinos and VLT outlets. If we make substantial amendments, we will inform you of this via our online services.

You can reach us under the following contact details: Casinos Austria International Holding GmbH
Rennweg 44
1038 Vienna, Austria
E-mail: office@casinosaustriainternational.com
Phone: +43 1 534 40-0

Version: March 2022